Department of Chemistry

Course Schedule - Fall 2014

COURSE TITLE CR HRS TIMES DAYS ROOM INSTRUCTOR
Chem 089 (1) Chem of Biomed Impl 3 02:00 pm - 03:15 pm TR KL B125 Schoenfisch
Chem 089 (2) Society, Ethics, & Biotech 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR MY G205 Hogan
Chem 101 (951) Gen Descrip Chem I 3 06:00 pm - 07:15 pm MW KL B121 Pedersen
Chem 101 (001) Gen Descrip Chem I 3 08:00 am - 08:50 am MWF GS G100 Pielak
Chem 101 (002) Gen Descrip Chem I 3 08:00 am - 09:15 am TR GS G100 Benton
Chem 101 (003) Gen Descrip Chem I 3 09:00 am - 09:50 am MWF CP 211 Freeman
Chem 101 (004) Gen Descrip Chem I 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR MY G202 Freeman
Chem 102 (001) Gen Descrip Chem II 3 11:00 am - 11:50 am MWF CP 211 Tiani
Chem 102 (002) Gen Descrip Chem II 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR CP 211 Thompson/Bliem
Chem 102 (003) Gen Descrip Chem II 3 02:00 pm - 03:15 pm TR SC 103 Benton
Chem 102H (001) Gen Descrip Chem II 3 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm MW VN G311 Morse
Chem 102H (002) Gen Descrip Chem II 3 02:00 pm - 03:15 pm MW VN G311 Morse
Chem 241 (001) Analytical Methods 2 10:00 am - 10:50 am MWF CP 211 Lockett
Chem 241 (002) Analytical Methods 2 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm MW CP 211 Jorgenson
Chem 241 (003) Analytical Methods 2 08:00 am - 09:15 am TR MY G202 Hicks
Chem 241H (001) Analytical Methods 2 09:00 am - 09:50 am MWF KL B125 Tiani
Chem 251 (001) Intro Inorg Chem I 2 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR CP 125 Lyons
Chem 261 (001) Intro Org Chem I 3 08:00 am - 09:15 am TR CP 211 Krumper
Chem 261 (002) Intro Org Chem I 3 11:00 am - 11:50 am MWF MY G202 Crimmins
Chem 261 (003) Intro Org Chem I 3 09:00 am - 09:50 am MWF MY G202 Waters/Krumper
Chem 261H (001) Intro Org Chem I 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR VN G311 Kropp
Chem 262 (001) Intro Org Chem II 3 10:00 am - 10:50 am MWF MY G202 Forbes
Chem 262 (002) Intro Org Chem II 3 09:00 am - 09:50 am MWF GA 008 Moy
Chem 421 (001) Synth of Polymers 3 09:00 am - 09:50 am MWF VN G311 You
Chem 422 (001) Phys Chem Polymers 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR KL B121 Rubinstein
Chem 430 (001) Intro Biolog Chem 3 11:00 am - 12:15 pm TR MY G202 Redinbo
Chem 430H (001) Intro Biolog Chem 3 12:30 pm - 01:45 pm TR KL B125 Hogan
Chem 431 (001) Macromol Stru & Metab 3 11:00 am - 12:15 pm TR CP 211 Brustad
Chem 445 (001) Electroanalyt Chem 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR KL B125 Murray
Chem 446 (001) Analytical Spectro 3 11:00 am - 12:15 pm TR VN G311 Ramsey
Chem 450 (001) Intermed Inorg Chem 3 09:00 am - 09:50 am MWF CP 125 Gagné
Chem 451 (001) Theo Inorg Chem 3 10:00 am - 10:50 am MWF KL B125 Dempsey
Chem 465 (001) Mech/Org/Inorg Reac 4 11:00 am - 11:50 am MWF KL B125 Meek & Miller
01:00 pm - 01:50 pm F
Chem 466 (001) Adv Org Chem I 3 09:30 am - 10:45 am TR VN G307 Alexanian
Chem 469 (001) Organometallics 3 10:00 am - 11:15 am MW VN G311 Johnson
Chem 470 (001) Fund Materials Sci 3 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm MWF VN G307 Cahoon
Chem 480 (001) Intro Biophys Chem 3 11:00 am - 11:50 am MWF CP 125 Bliem/Thompson
Chem 481 (001) Phys Chem I 3 10:00 am - 10:50 am MWF CP 125 Papanikolas
Chem 482 (001) Phys Chem II 3 10:00 am - 10:50 am MWF KL B121 Moran
Chem 484 (001) Ther Intr Stat Ther Var 11:00 am - 11:50 am MWF KL B121 Berkowitz
Chem 486 (001) Intro Quant Chem 3 11:00 am - 12:15 pm TR VN G307 Kanai
Chem 721 (001) Sem Materials Chem 2 04:00 pm - 05:30 pm MR CP 125 Sheiko
Chem 731 (001) Sem Biological Chem 2 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm W CP 125 Pielak
Chem 732 (001) Macromol Stru 3 11:00 am - 12:15 pm TR KL B125 Li
Chem 741 (001) Lit Sem Analyt Chem 2 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm M CP 125 Lockett
Chem 742 (001) Analyt Res Tech 2 05:00 pm - 05:50 pm MTWR KL B121 Wightman
Chem 754 (001) Lit Sem Inorg Chem 2 11:00 am - 12:15 pm T CP 125 Dempsey
Chem 761 (001) Sem Organic Chem 2 12:00 pm - 01:50 pm F CP 125 Nicewicz
Chem 761 (001) Sem Organic Chem 2 11:00 am - 12:15 pm R CP 125 Nicewicz
Chem 781 (001) Sem Physical Chem 2 04:00 pm - 05:30 pm M CP 125 Papanikolas
Chem 781 (001) Sem Physical Chem 2 04:00 pm - 05:30 pm W VN G307 Papanikolas
Chem 791 (001) Intro Chem Safety 3 08:00 am - 08:50 am M MY G202 Lawrence
Chem 791 (002) Bonding: Mols to Solids 3 10:00 am - 10:50 am MWF DE 305 Warren

 

Laboratory Courses - Fall 2014

COURSE TITLE CR HRS TIMES DAYS ROOM INSTRUCTOR
Chem 101L
(401-407)
Quant Chem Lab I 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm M MY G202 TBA
Chem 101L
(408-414)
Quant Chem Lab I 1 05:30 pm - 09:20 pm T MY G202 TBA
Chem 101L
(415-421)
Quant Chem Lab I 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm T MY G202 TBA
Chem 101L
(422-428)
Quant Chem Lab I 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm W MY G202 TBA
Chem 101L
(429-435)
Quant Chem Lab I 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm R MY G202 TBA
Chem 101L
(436-442)
Quant Chem Lab I 1 05:30 pm - 09:20 pm R MY G202 TBA
Chem 102L
(401-403)
Quant Chem Lab II 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm M MY G202 TBA
Chem 102L
(404-407)
Quant Chem Lab II 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm T MY G202 TBA
Chem 102L
(408-409)
Quant Chem Lab II 1 05:30 pm - 09:20 pm T MY G202 TBA
Chem 102L
(410-412)
Quant Chem Lab II 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm W MY G202 TBA
Chem 102L
(413-415)
Quant Chem Lab II 1 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm R MY G202 TBA
Chem 102L
(416-418)
Quant Chem Lab II 1 05:30 pm - 09:20 pm R MY G202 TBA
Chem 241L
(401-405)
Lab Org/Analyt Bio 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm M CP 211 Nevins
Chem 241L
(406-409)
Lab Org/Analyt Bio 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm T CP 211 Nevins
Chem 241L
(410-414)
Lab Org/Analyt Bio 1 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm T CP 211 Nevins
Chem 241L
(415-418)
Lab Org/Analyt Bio 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm W CP 211 Nevins
Chem 241L
(419-423)
Lab Org/Analyt Bio 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm R CP 211 Nevins
Chem 241L
(424-428)
Lab Org/Analyt Bio 1 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm R CP 211 Nevins
Chem 262L
(401-402)
Lab Organic Chem 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm M KL B121 Eskew
Chem 262L
(403-404)
Lab Organic Chem 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm T KL B121 Eskew
Chem 262L
(405-406)
Lab Organic Chem 1 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm T KL B121 Eskew
Chem 262L
(407-408)
Lab Organic Chem 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm W KL B121 Eskew
Chem 262L
(409-410)
Lab Organic Chem 1 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm R KL B121 Eskew
Chem 262L
(411-412)
Lab Organic Chem 1 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm R KL B121 Eskew
Chem 481L
(401-403)
Phys Chem Lab I 2 12:30 pm - 01:45 pm T CP 125 Bliem
Chem 481L
(401)
Phys Chem Lab I 2 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm W ML 213 Bliem
Chem 481L
(402)
Phys Chem Lab I 2 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm F ML 213 Bliem
Chem 481L
(403)
Phys Chem Lab I 2 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm R ML 213 Bliem
Chem 530L
(401-402)
Lab Tech Biochem 3 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm M KL B125 Brustad
Chem 530L
(401)
Lab Tech Biochem 3 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm TR ML 203 Erie
Chem 530L
(402)
Lab Tech Biochem 3 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm WF ML 203 Erie
Chem 550L
(401-408)
Synth Chem Lab I 2 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm M MY G202 Schauer
Chem 550L
(401-402)
Synth Chem Lab I 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm M ML 303 Schauer
Chem 550L
(403-404)
Synth Chem Lab I 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm T ML 303 Schauer
Chem 550L
(405-406)
Synth Chem Lab I 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm W ML 303 Schauer
Chem 550L
(407-408)
Synth Chem Lab I 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm R ML 303 Schauer
Chem 742L
(401)
Lab Analyt Res Tech 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm M ML 209 Wightman
Chem 742L
(402)
Lab Analyt Res Tech 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm T ML 209 Wightman
Chem 742L
(403)
Lab Analyt Res Tech 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm W ML 209 Wightman
Chem 742L
(404)
Lab Analyt Res Tech 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm R ML 209 Wightman
Chem 742L
(405)
Lab Analyt Res Tech 2 01:00 pm - 04:50 pm F ML 209 Wightman

For building abbreviations click here